Discussion of the relationship between climatic variation and completed suicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 講師 (40469036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自殺 / 気候 / 要因 / 日本 / 地域 / 自殺対策 / 予防 / リスク
Research Abstract
The number of suicides in Japan rose sharply in 1998, and that trend has continued in recent years. Accordingly, established prevention measures to reduce suicides must be promptly implemented. The current study statistically examined the effects of climatic factors on completed suicides in municipalities and Japanese prefectures with high and low rates of deaths due to suicide, and this study also examined seasonal variations in suicides. Suicide trends must be discussed at the regional level and at the national level, various factors for suicides must be examined, and climatic variations that warrant closer attention must be taken into account.