Project/Area Number |
20790428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Sayori Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60420709)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | トコトリエノール(ビタミンE) / 大腸がん / 間質細胞 / COX-2 / Caspase-3 / トコトリエノール / p53 / 抗腫瘍 / iNOS / Cox-2 |
Research Abstract |
Tocotrienols is one class of natural compound of vitamin E, together with tocopherols. Previous studies showed that tocotrienols exert not only cardiovascular protective effects but also anti-cancer effects. We investigated the antitumor actions of tocotrienols both in colon epithelial cells and in stromal cells, since colorectal cancer is the third most common type of cancer. In human colon adenocarcinoma HT29 cells, delta-tocotrienol induced apoptosis but not cell cycle arrest, and apoptosis was induced thought activating caspase-9, -3, and -7. Caspase inhibitors canceled the antiproliferative effect of tocotrienol. Cyclooxygenase-2 produced by stromal cells has been reported to promote tumorigenic progression of intestinal epithelial cells. In mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs), which were p53-deficient, delta-tocotrienol treatment reduced cyclooxygenese-2 proteins expression and prostaglandin E2 concentrations though lowering nitrite concentration. These data suggest that tocotrienol appears to have direct antiproliferative effect on colon adenocarcinoma cells and indirect cyclooxygenase-2 suppressive effect on stromal cells.