Psychosocial effects of workplace trauma and empirical study on preventive and intervention method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2010-2011)
Tezukayama University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
OOKA Yuuka  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10469364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / トラウマ / 職場 / 医療福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the psychosocial impact of a Workplace Trauma, to consider the intervention and prevention methods. As for the field of workplace welfare, qualitative and quantitative survey was conducted. Power harassment, bullying, sexual harassment was severe trauma causing the symptoms in the workplace. In addition to the mental health measures with a focus on depression, it is necessary to have the harassment prevention training for management staffs, and to have consultation support system for power harassment.