Study on the effects of environmental chemicals on dendritic cells to elucidate the mechanisms of aggravation of allergy by the chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Eiko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 環境健康研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353538)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境保健 / 環境免疫学 / 環境化学物質 / アレルギー / 抗原提示細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 遊走 / 抗原提示
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that some environmental chemicals such as air pollutants and plasticizers can induce and/or exacerbate allergic diseases. However the mechanisms have not been fully elucidated. We investigated the effects of environmental chemicals, diesel exhaust particles (DEP) and their organic chemicals (DEP-OC), benzo[a]pyrene (BaP), and di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) and diisononyl phthalate (DINP) as principal plasticizers on immune responses. To examine whether these chemicals stimulate antigen-presenting cells in atopic prone mice, we cultured bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDC) and measured their phenotypes and function after exposure to the chemicals. The present study demonstrated that DEP, DEP-OC, BaP, DEHP, and DINP enhanced the expression of activation markers associated with antigen presentation and migration into local lymph nodes on BMDC. Migration activity of BMDC was enhanced by exposure to these chemicals. Furthermore, mite antigen-specific antigen-presenting activity and stimulation of Th2 cytokine production of BMDC were also enhanced by exposure to DEHP and DINP. The mechanisms of the environmental chemical-induced aggravation of allergy might be, at least partly, mediated through the activation of dendritic cells and Th2 responses.