Effects of oral exposure to pesticide residues in allergic diseases during early childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Rie  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 環境健康研究領域, 研究員 (70391167)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品衛生 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / マイクロアレイ / 環境 / 免疫学 / 衛生
Research Abstract
Pesticide residues, ones of environmental pollutants, may increase the potency of allergens and thereby play a role in the onset and progression of allergic diseases. We determined whether oral exposure to pesticides in early childhood affect allergic diseases including atopic dermatitis and allergic airway inflammation in murine model. Exposure to pesticides did not show significant enhancing effects in atopic dermatitis-like skin lesions either male or female mice. On the other hand, γ- benzene hexachloride (BHC) aggravated allergen-related airway inflammation in female mice, but not male mice. Taken together, oral exposure to pesticides in early childhood can show various effects in the type of disorders and/or sex differences.