Regional characteristics on mental health literacy related to suicide prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshihiro  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自殺予防 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 地域特性 / 社会経済要因 / 地域差
Research Abstract
A large regional difference of the suicide mortality existed in our country. The difference is not able to explain enough only by the age distribution, and the background is unclear. As a social economic factor, high suicide mortality rate showed in unemployed middle-aged man. They were important risk group of suicide. Population based survey related low mental health literacy of depression with not only sex and the age but also working situation and urban-rural gradient.