Behavioral Changes in Smoking Pregnant Women by a Non-smoking Support Program with E-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nami  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00382375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords妊娠 / 喫煙 / 禁煙 / 妊婦用禁煙プログラム / e-learning
Research Abstract
The subjects were 52 smoking pregnant women during the first trimester (under 22 weeks), who possessed a mobile telephone and showed willingness for participation in the designed program. The counseling and education for the cessation of smoking was carried out to the subjects every four weeks at health checkup, for three months. Expired gas carbon monoxide (CO) concentration was measured at the same time. After the 3-month non-smoking intervention, 37 subjects maintained the non-smoking situation, 11 subjects could not stop smoking, and 4 quit the program due to miscarriage. The expired gas CO concentration during the program participation significantly decreased from the base line value of 8.14±6.1 ppm to 2.52±4.3 ppm after one month, and to 1.62±3.6 ppm after three months (p<0.01). The average baseline CO concentration of the subjects who maintained non-smoking was 6.4±4.6 ppm, which was lower than that of the subjects who continued smoking (12.1±7.2 ppm) (p<0.01).