Development of the software via semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire that mainly responds for young people who depend on ready-made or industrial food service.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUNITSUGU Ichiro  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80314798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食物摂取頻度調査 / 外食 / 中食 / 栄養調査 / エネルギー摂取量 / 食生活 / 摂取頻度調査 / ソフトウェア開発 / 食生活習慣 / 若年者
Research Abstract
To check the health condition of groups and persons, it is important to estimate the nutritional status and conditions. In Japan, although we can have get profits of many kinds of commercial food services and take-out foods in this decade, it seemed that some nutritional survey method could not respond in these diverse environment significantly. We tried to develop the software via semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire that mainly responds for young people who depend on ready-made or commercial food service. In this study, we find that the subjects depends almost all of energy intake on the ready-made foods or commercial food services.