A prospective cohort study for the prevention of cognitive impairment among the Okinawan elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Yuriko  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 助教 (00437998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超高齢者 / 認知機能 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
The follow-up assessments of physical and cognitive function were administrated approximately 1-year and 2-year after baseline assessment of health, nutritional status and lifestyles conducted among the noninstitutionalized elderly people aged 80 years or older in November 2007 to February 2008. There was no relationship between cognitive decline over 1-year and plasma homocysteine, serum vitaminB_<12> and folate concentration at baseline. Cognitive decline over 2-year, however, was related with serum vitaminB12 concentration.