An historical cohort mortality study of works exposed to asbestos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMIKO Tomioka  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20393259)
Research Collaborator YUJI Natori  , 横須賀中央診療所呼吸器内科
SHINJI Kumagai  , 大阪府公衆衛生研究所, 生活環境部長
NORIO Kurumatani  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10124877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疫学 / 石綿 / アスベスト / 歴史的コホート研究 / 職業性曝露 / 死亡リスク / SMR / 産業保健
Research Abstract
To evaluate the long-term health effect due to occupational asbestos exposure, we conducted a historical cohort mortality study of workers exposed to asbestos in a refitting shipyard in 1996 (Ind Health 1999, 37, 9-17). This report updated the results. This study showed a significant excess of asbestos-related mortality such as lung cancer and asbestosis among workers in a refitting shipyard as well as the previous report. But no incidence of new mesothelioma and larynx cancer has confirmed. We proceed to research this study and plan to evaluate the final mortality risk among this cohort.