The association of fatigue with sleep and daily activities among physicians working in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (30453517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords勤務医 / 疲労 / 睡眠 / 日常活動量 / 健康
Research Abstract
It is essential to take measures for minimizing fatigue among physicians in Japan. In this study, we explored the associations of fatigue among physicians with sleep and daily activity. We recruited physicians who agreed with participating in the study. They answered questionnaires and wore actigraphy. In addition, in another setting, we also analyzed the number of on-call per month and depression among physicians. We are going to promote physicians to take days off and sleep to ensure mental wellbeing.