Dietary glycemic index and risk of type 2 diabetes in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masaru  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90397216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疫学 / 糖尿病 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
The study participants were 2,065 Japanese men and 1,487 Japanese women. Dietary glycemic index (GI) was assessed using a self-administered diet history questionnaire. During a 6-year follow up, 133 men and 31 women developed diabetes. Age and body mass index-adjusted hazard ratios for the highest GI quintile was 1.77 and was significantly higher than that for the lowest quintile in men. There was no significant association between GI and diabetes incidence in women. Our results indicate that dietary GI is associated with incidence of diabetes in Japanese men.