Serum biomarkers and the risk of pancreatic cancer in a prospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
LIN Yingsong  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (50340302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵がん / 血清バイマーカー / リスク / コホート内症例対照研究 / 血清マーカー
Research Abstract
The associations of serum TGF-β1, CRR, and anti-H. pylori antibody with the risk of pancreatic cancer death were exalrlined in a nested case-control study within the Japan Collaborative Cohort Study. Elevated baseline serum TGF-β1 was associated with an increased risk of pancreatic cancer death. Serum CRP was higher among cases than among control subjects. Overall no associations were observed between H.pylori infection, serum CRP and pancreatic cancer risk.