Project/Area Number |
20790452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAE Shun-ichi Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (20412504)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | エンドセリン / 高血圧症 / コホート研究 / 動脈硬化 / 解析・評価 |
Research Abstract |
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) is a potent vasoconstrictor derived from the endothelium. The present study was designed to determine whether high plasma ET-1 levels predict the development of hypertension. 1,492 subjects received a health examination in 1999. Eight years later, 1,261 subjects were re-examined. Of 814 normotensives at baseline, 222 subjects developed hypertension. We divided the baseline plasma ET-1 levels into quartiles. The odds ratio for the development of hypertension after 8 years was 1.79 (95% CI, 1.08-2.96) in the highest quartile vs. the lowest quartile of ET-1 level after adjustment for confounding factors.