Development of diagnosis for asphyxia using 2-dimensional electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEMATSU Kazuya  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80332857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医病理学 / 蛍光2次元電気泳動法 / マウス小脳 / 頚部圧迫 / 窒息
Research Abstract
We explored a specific protein which responded to hypoxia on an animal model of asphyxia with 2-Dimentioanl electrophoresis. Mice were anaesthetized after which hypoxia was induced by neck ligation for 30 min, then were killed by decapitation, and the brains were dissected either immediately (H-0) or 60 min (H-60) after death. Control mice without ligation of the neck were killed by decapitation under anaesthesia immediately (C-0) or 60 min (C-60) after death.
In forebrain, about 100 spots were observed. 2 spots were increased in H-0 and H-60. In addition, other 2 spots were increased. In cerebellum, about 100 spots were observed. 2 spots were increased in H-0 and H-60. In addition, other 2 spots were increased.
These increased spots might be asphyxia response proteins.