A novel diagnosis of acute cardiac death using Tenascin C (TN-C)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Yuki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 技術専門職員 (90404342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsテネイシンC(TN-C) / 急性心臓死 / 細胞傷害マーカー / 法医診断学 / テネイシンC (TN-C) / 法医病理学
Research Abstract
Tenascin C (TN-C) was applied to postmortem serum samples and their levels were evaluated in 101 forensic autopsy cases within 48 postmortem hours. TN-C levels were 24.0-1,000< ng/ml in 101 forensic autopsy cases, most of which were quite higher than those of clinical levels. There were no relationship between the TN-C levels and autopsy data, such as cause of death, postmortem interval, agonal period time and serum CRP levels. Histopathology of cardiac tissues regarding their inflammation stages are now progressing.