Preliminary study of the enzyme immunoassay using bacterioplankton for diagnosis of drowning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Eiji  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (70284833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医学 / 溺死 / 水棲細菌 / 酵素免疫測定法
Research Abstract
We measured bacterioplankton in blood from cadavers retrieved from the sea (n=15), near estuaries (n=8), rivers (fresh water, n=14) and from bathtubs (n=4) as well as from non-drowned victims (n=18) discovered near aquatic environments. The results suggested that the presence of numerous bacterioplankton (Vibrio and Photobacterium in seawater, Aeromonas in freshwater) in immersed cadavers could support a conclusion of death by drowning. Therefore, we investigated about enzyme immunoassay for Aeromonas hydrophila.