Pathophysiological study of lower limb ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naho  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20457766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords虚血再還流障害 / 挫滅症候群 / IL-6ノックアウトマウス / iNOSノックアウトマウス / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
The mouse bilateral hind limb tourniquet-reperfusion model can be considered as an experimental animal model of crush syndrome. By using this model, we investigated mRNA expression levels of various inflammatory cytokines in the kidney, a damaged organ distant from the ischemic hind limb. So, we found that the expression level of kidney IL-6 mRNA increased and that of iNOS mRNA decreased after reperfusion. In contrast, survival rates 24 h after ischemia-reperfusion were in the order of iNOS-deficient mice≧C57Black/6J wild-type mice>IL-6-deficient mice. These results indicated that IL-6 plays an ameliorative role and that iNOS play a deteriorative role. This model shows a high mortality rate in mice, but morphological changes in the kidney, such as nuclear concentration of tubular epithelial cells and infiltration of inflammatory cells, were minor.