| Project/Area Number |
20790466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEICHI ToDHIAKI Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90460360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 法医病理学 / Methamphetamine / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 動物実験 / 法医学 / 社会医学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the effect of repeated administration of methamphetamine (METH) on endoplasmic reticulum stress (ERS) in the dopaminergic neurons of rats. Lower doses of METH (0.5 and 1.0 mg/kg/day for 5d) increased GRP78 (KDEL), one of ERS markers, although superoxide dismutase-1, but no GRP78, was increased at higher doses (5 and 10 mg/kg/day for 5d). Further studies on ERS in METH-treated rats could contribute the understanding of the pathophysiology of METH-induced neuronal damages.