Effects of ethanol on methamphetamine-induced dopamine release in high and low alcohol preference rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Minori  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50351797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタンフェタミン / アルコール嗜好性 / 線条体 / 線状体
Research Abstract
Changes in dopamine and serotonin release induced by MAP (1 mg/kg, intraperitoneally) after pretreatment with D1 and D2 receptor antagonists were examined in the striatum of rats with different alcohol preferences to elucidate differences in receptor levels between the two rat strains. With haloperidol treatment both strains rats showed a significantly greater maximum increase on MAP-induced dopamine release compared with respective control rats. However, after SCH23390 treatment only HAP rats showed a significantly greater increase in dopamine release compared with controls. These data suggested that alcohol preference is associated with the action of MAP, and the dopaminergic mechanism, specifically the D1 system in the striatum, might have a different pathway dependent on alcohol preference.