Identification of genetic markers for rhabdomyolysis indused by drug and the establishment of gene diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSUE Aya  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 助教 (70309920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医学 / 横紋筋融解症 / 薬毒物 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
There is a possibility that rhabdomyolysis related to drug can be caused by genetic background. We analyzed potential rhabdomyolysis-susceptibility genes in autopsy cases of drug poisoning such as methamphetamine. But there was no obvious relationship between the genetic mutations observed in this study and rhabdomyolysis. A lot more autopsy cases of rhabdomyolysis were required and investigation of other rhabdomyolysis-susceptibility genes helps to clear association between rhabdomyolysis and genetic background.