Development of novel examination for stress-induced diarrhea : toward the new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Takatsugu (MACHIDA Takatugu)  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (60431574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 脳機能画像 / 脳腸相関 / 消化管運動機能 / 拡散テンソル画像
Research Abstract
There is no specific emotional task for patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Authors made the original task which provokes negative emotion in patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Irritable bowel syndrome-related pictures were presented to healthy controls and patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Healthy controls showed no changes in emotion, while patients with irritable bowel syndrome showed increase in negative emotion. Moreover, abdominal pain and urgency of defecation were exaggerated. This task is applicable for functional magnetic resonance imaging. Further reseach including diffusion tensor imaging for irritablke bowel syndrome is warranted.