Biomarker of gastrointestinal function in anorexia nervosa patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Yoshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00396699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食障害 / 神経性食思不振症 / 消化管機能 / diaminoxidase / 腸管機能 / 栄養 / diamine oxidase
Research Abstract
Plasma diaminoxidase (DAO) activities as the biomarker of gastrointestinal function were investigated in anorexia nervosa (AN) patients. Subjects were 33 female AN patients (18 AN-R and 15 AN-BP patients) and 20 healthy women. Plasma DAO activities were measured using Takagi's sensitive colorimetric assay method. The baseline plasma DAO activities in AN-R, AN-BP and healthy women were 11.5±4.7, 11.3±2.7 and 12.8±2.4 u/ml, respectively. There were no significant difference in plasma DAO activities between AN patients and controls. On the other hand, the plasma DAO activity at the time of discharge were significantly more decreased than at the time of admission (admission 11.7±3.7 u/ml, discharge 9.9±3.2 u/ml). There may be possibility of plasma DAO activity as one of biomarkers reflecting refeeding in AN patients.