The therapeutic mechanisms of action of kakkonto in a mouse model of food allergy with gastrointestinal symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2009)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2008)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  University of Toyama, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (70316181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 葛根湯 / 腸管粘膜免疫 / マイクロアレイ / 漢方薬 / 腸管粘膜免疫系 / サイトカイン / T細胞 / 粘膜型マスト細胞
Research Abstract
The number of patients with food allergy has increased dramatically over the last several decades. However, there is no effective drug for food allergies. My results indicate that kakkonto has therapeutic effects on the development of allergic diarrhea in mouse food allergy model. The development of allergic diarrhea resulted from the enhancement of immune responses and the infiltration of mucosal mast cells in the colon. Kakkonto has immunosuppressive effects on the enhanced immune responses and interferes with the infiltration of mucosal mast cells in the colons of food allergy mouse, leading to improvement of allergic symptoms. Moreover, the transcriptome analyses reveal that the effects of kakkonto is due to the regulation of the differentiation and the activation of T cells.