Effect of psycho social rehabilitation on pain and activities of daily living of terminal patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
SATO Daisuke  Kanagawa University of Human Services, 健康科学部, 講師 (00381682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代替医療 / 腫瘍 / 障害学 / 作業療法学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to prepare a Japanese-language version of the Physical Performance Test (PPT) Battery and assess its reliability and validity. Activity limitations by pain were evaluated by means of the Japanese-language version of the PPT Battery in 120 terminal patients with cancer. Two self-report questionnaires, one related to sensory evaluation of pain, and the other related to affective evaluation of pain, and the Functional Independence Measure, which evaluates activities of daily living, were simultaneously administered to the subjects. The results for reliability showed that the ICC values for inter-rater reliability and intra-rater reliability were 0.91 or more for every item. The results for validity showed significant associations between the scores for all of the items on the Japanese-language version of the PPT Battery and the total scores on the Functional Independence Measure. Significant associations were found between on the Japanese-language version of the PPT Battery and affective state due to the pain. The Japanese-language version of the PPT Battery was shown to possess adequate reliability and validity as a scale for evaluating the activity limitations of terminal patients with cancer. The results also suggested that it might be possible to improve the activity limitations of terminal patients with cancer by improving their affective state in response to the pain.