Relationship between the adverse effect of kampo medicine and transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiaki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80326561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東洋医学 / 甘草 / 偽アルドステロン症 / 有機アニオントランスポーター / グリチルリチン酸 / ヒドロキンステロイド脱水素酵素 / グリチルレチン酸 / 漢方薬 / 副作用 / ヒドロキシステロイド脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
Glycyrrhizae Radix has the adverse effect to cause pseudoaldosteronism. It is considered that pseudoaldosteronism is induced by glycyrrhitinic acid (GA) that inhibits 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase II in renal tubular epithelial cells. The present study reveals that GA cannot pass through the membrane of epithelial cells, but 3-monoglucuronyl glycyrrhietinic acid (3MGA) can actively be transported through the membrane by orgaic anion transporters. It is suggested that the adverse effect of licorice would be occurred not by GA but 3MGA.