Identification of a biomarker for the chronic fatigue syndrome
Project/Area Number |
20790476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEJIMA Nobue Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50420401)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ストレス科学 / 疲労 / 下垂体ホルモン / 分子生物学 / 免疫 |
Research Abstract |
Biological markers for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) have long been sought. In animal model for chronic stress, hyper-activation of melanotroph in pituitary gland and the increase of alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone (α-MSH) level in plasma were demonstrated. In this regard an increase of α-MSH level in plasma of CFS patients who suffer from prolonged stress may be expected. We therefore examined α-MSH levels in CFS patients. CFS patients who suffer less than 5 years had significantly higher levels of α-MSH in their peripheral blood. The α-MSH could be a potent biological marker to diagnose CFS at least during the first 5 years from the onset.