A basic research in relation to stress and hypotension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKAMI Yoshinori  Kinki University, 薬学部, 助教 (70449833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / 低血圧 / 起立性低血圧 / Head-up tilt試験 / 血管反応性 / 血管収縮反応
Research Abstract
The SART (specific alternation of rhythm in temperature)-stressed rat, which is a model animal of autonomic imbalance, is associated with low blood pressure and tachycardia under both consciousness and anesthesia. Additionally, orthostatic hypotension (OH) is developed easily by postural manipulation of SART-stressed rats. Accordingly, we studied the influence of the adrenalin α1 receptor agonist phenylephrine on stress-induced OH. In SART-stressed rats, prolonged intravenous administration of phenylephrine reduced OH. Sympathetic dysfunction is suggested to be a factor underlying SART stress-induced OH.