Project/Area Number |
20790483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
JUN Inoue Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (60455821)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 肝臓学 / ウイルス性肝炎 / 肝臟学 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the mechanism of fulminant hepatitis induced by hepatitis B virus (HBV), we focused on a HBV strain obtained from a patient in fulminant hepatitis outbreak, and investigated the significance of mutations found in the strain and the impact to the infected cells. As a result, we demonstrated that the HBV replicative intermediates of HBV with the mutations were increase in the cells, and HBV core protein was accumulated in the nucleus of HBV-transfected cells. Moreover, the strain had direct cytotoxicity, and a part mechanism of fulminant hepatitis was clarified.