Project/Area Number |
20790484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANUMA Kiyotaka Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10431553)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 食道・胃接合部 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 逆流性食道炎 / バレット食道 / バレット腺癌 / 食道・胃接合部癌 / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The incidence of cancer of gastro-esophageal junction (GE junction) is increasing in Western countries and Gastroesophageal reflux disease, its resultant Barrett's esophagus (BE) and chronic inflammation in GE junctioal tissues are considered to its cancer risk due to the chronic irritation of the mucosal lining. But the the pathogenesis of this type of cancer is poorly understood. At the human GE junction, nitric oxide is generated luminally through the entero-salivary re-circulation of dietary nitrate. The aim of this study is to investigate whether the NO luminally generated at GE junction could involved cancer development at that site. Animal models using a guinea pig and a rat surgical model of BE were applied in this study. In the current study, Oxidative stress of mitochondrial DNA was occurred in the tissue of gastric cardia in the nitrate-administered guinea pigs. Moreover, columnar transformation of the esophagus was accelerated in the nitrite-administered rat BE models. High concentration of nitric oxide luminally generated at GE junction could involved inflammation and subsequent development of neoplastic tumors at that site.