Project/Area Number |
20790485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Sei The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (30372444)
Research Collaborator |
KAMIYA Akihide 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30321904)
SAKAMOTO Naoya 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10334418)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 肝細胞 / 幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 細胞移植 / 細胞外マトリクス / 細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The first objective of this research project is clarification of molecular mechanisms in proliferation of primary mouse hepatic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs). Primary mouse HSPCs were sorted using surface markers, and were infected with a viral vector expressing a target gene, then were cultured. Our data demonstrated that transcription factor Prox-1 enhances the proliferation of HSPCs, and Sall4 regulates the cell-fate determination of HSPCs. Second objective is development of mouse models for stem cell transplantation. The HSPCs were transplanted into liver-injured recipient mice. Our data showed that the recipient livers were reconstituted by donor HSPCs, and that donor cells were engrafted in long-term.