Aiming for the improvement of regenerative ability of the liver from hepatic stem cells by analyzing the role of SDF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Ataunori  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70464005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSDF-1 / 肝再生 / 肝幹前駆細胞 / CXCR4 / マウス / ALT / Mxマウス / VEGF / 肝臓 / ductular reaction / floxマウス / CD11b
Research Abstract
In the liver, stromal cell derived factor-1 (SDF-1) is produced in the bile duct and hepatic stem/progenitor cells. In this study, we analyzed the role of SDF-1 by using the CXCR4 conditional knock out (KO) mice (CXCR4 is the receptor of SDF-1). By analyzing the liver damaged CXCR4 KO mice, we realized that although in the liver hepatic stem/progenitor cells increased, the recovery of liver regeneration was delayed. These results reveal that the role of SDF-1/CXCR4 axis works positive effect for liver regeneration.