Elucidation of function of tra2 beta alternative splicing mRNA isoform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tomoko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオソイエンス研究部, 講師 (40423404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / 選択的スプライシング / 転写後調節 / ストレス応答 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on a RNA-binding protein, Tra2b, that regulates alternative splicing. We observed that tra2b itself transiently induced its alternative splicing isoform, tra2b4, by stress stimuli. This induction was not involved in the self-regulation of expression level of tra2b. Different mechanisms seem to exist. Furthermore, we confirmed that Tra2b were involved in the alternative splicing regulation of CD44 by oxidative stress. CD44 is known to be a cancer cell surface marker and have been suggested to participate in tumor progression and metastasis. We published these results on a scientific journal.