Development of an immune therapy against advanced solid tumors using the epitope peptides derived from novel tumor-associated antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUNORI Iga  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (20422420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍抗原ペプチドワクチン / 制御性T細胞 / 臨床試験 / シクロフォスファミド / CD8+T細胞 / IFNγ産生 / ELISPOTアッセイ
Research Abstract
This is an open-label, Phase I dose-escalation study targeting HLA-A^*2402- positive patients with advanced, metastatic, and/or recurrent gastrointestinal cancer, cholangiocellular carcinoma, pancreatic cancer, small cell and non-small cell lung cancer, and cervical cancer. The study treatments include pre-administration of cyclophosphamide (CPM) to exclude regulatory T cells, vaccination with five HLA-A^*2402 restricted peptides derived from tumor-associated antigens, followed by administration of low-dose IL-2. The primary endpoint of safety was investigated in a CPM dose-escalation study that included a cohort of three patients. The secondary endpoint was to observe the induction of antigen-specific immune responses and clinical antitumor response. Twenty-two patients satisfying the eligibility criteria enrolled in this study, and the vaccination protocol was found to be well tolerated in 17 enrolled patients. Stable disease (SD) was observed in 8 of 15 patients. Immunological analysis will be demonstrated in these patients.