Basic study of adrenomedullin as a possible new drug for inflammatory bowel disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASHIZUKA Shinya  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (90468033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / 炎症性腸疾患 / dextran sulfate sodium salt (DSS)腸炎 / 酢酸誘発潰瘍性大腸炎モデル / 臓器保護作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 循環器疾患治療薬 / 炎症細胞 / dextran sulfate sodium salt(DSS)腸炎
Research Abstract
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a potent vasorelaxing and hypotensive peptide which was discovered in our laboratory in 1993. AM is ubiquitously distributed and an important cardiovascular regulatory hormone and it has potential therapeutic value in cardiovascular disorders. In addition, AM also exerts anti-inflammatory and organprotective activity. Indeed, we showed that AM has actually been shown to reduce the severity of colitis in the acetic acid. In this study, I showed that intra-rectal AM-treated mice showed a reduction in loss of body weight and severity of colitis in the DSS-induced colitis model mouse. Further the protective capability of AM is associated with suppression of inflammation and maintenance of the intestinal epithelial barrier function. A broad spectrum of AM induced effects with respect to protection against DSS-induced colitis, and suggest a potential therapeutic value of this treatment for inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD).