Cancer therapy by the adenovirus expressing p53 and miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IDOGAWA Masashi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00404749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / p53 / miRNA / p21 / アデノウイルスベクター / 癌 / アポトーシス / 治療抵抗性
Research Abstract
We examined the therapeutic effectiveness of adenovirus (Ad-p53/miR-p21) that encoded co-cistronic p53 and artificial microRNAs (miRNAs) that targeted p21. Tumor volume was significantly decreased following the direct injection of Ad-p53/miR-p21 into the tumor, as compared to the injection of Ad-p53/miR-control. Our results suggest that adenovirus-mediated transduction of p53 and p21-specific miRNAs may be useful for gene therapy of human cancers.