Pathogenic role of cytomegalovirus infection in exacerbation of inflammatory bowel disease through TLR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Kyoko  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70423788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Toll-like receptor / 制御性T細胞 / I型IFN / イミキモド / Toll-like receptor(TLR) / サイトメガロウイルス感染 / 樹状細胞 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
We investigated whether TLR7 agonist Imiquimod (IMQ) protects mice from colonic inflammation. And to confirm the induction of regulatory T cells (Tregs) by type-1 IFN from plasmacytoid dedritic cells (pDCs), we generated mouse bone marrow derived pDC and co-cultured with CD4^+T cells isolated from mouse spleen with or without IMQ stimulation. Administration of IMQ significantly suppressed colonic inflammation of TNBS-induced colitis, and we could detect CD4^+CD25^+Foxp3^+Tregs induction in IMQ stimulated co-cultured cells. These results suggest that IMQ protects mice from TNBS colitis through induction of Tregs by type-1 IFN from pDCs. Moreover, IMQ would offer a novel tool for the treatment in inflammatory bowel disease.