Is monocytes from Crohn's disease patients hyper-activated by fatty acid?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TORISU Takehiro  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (30453228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords下部消化管 / クローン病 / 下部消化管学
Research Abstract
Our hypothesis is "Macrophages from Crohn's disease (CD) patients are hyper-activated by fatty acid". We collected macrophages from CD patients and healthy controls. These cells were stimulated by fatty acid. And then we measured the cytokines in culture medium. These cytokines were up-regulated in macrophage from CD patients than healthy control. Because CD163 is recently used as a marker for anti-inflammatory macrophage, we measure CD163 of macrophage in CD patients. CD163 from CD patients were up-regulated than healthy controls. Soluble CD163 which can measure by ELISA also increased in plasma from CD patients. Soluble CD163 was correlated with disease activity. The conclusion of this study is as follow. Because there is difference of some modulators such as cytokines in serum between CD patients and controls, the differentiation of macrophages are also different between CD patients and controls. These inflammatory macrophages in CD patients are hyper-activated by fatty acid.