Effect of nitorosylated- and phosphorylated-RKIP on cell-proliferation signal in gastric cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Kazuo  Josai University, 薬学部, 助教 (50337482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 整理活性 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 一酸化窒素 / ニトロソ化 / 細胞増殖 / 翻訳後修飾 / 生理活性 / RKIP / リン酸化 / Raf / ERK
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study is to evaluate the effect of nitorosylated- and phosphorylated-RKIP (Raf kinase inhibitor protein) on cell-proliferation signal in human gastric cancer (AGS) cells. RKIP-nitrosylation was significant reduction in the phophorylation level of RKIP in AGS cells. On the other hand, cell proliferation signal was up-regulated by an expressive increase in nitrosylation level of RKIP.