Enhanced ghrelin production and secretion and reduced expression of ghrelin receptor in rat stomach with delayed gastric emptying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Eisuke  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10366172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグレリン / 胃排出 / GHS受容体 / 胃運動 / 肥満 / 機能性デイスペプシア / 胃排出障害 / カハール介在細胞 / 迷走神経 / 機能性ディスペプシア
Research Abstract
Ghrelin is a gastrointestinal peptide that exerts distinct effects on the gastrointestinal motility through the vagus nerve and gastric excitatory neural plexus. We investigated the influence of gastric outlet obstruction caused by surgical manipulation on the dynamics of ghrelin, GHS receptor or the gastric neural network in rats. This study had provided the first evidence that production and secretion of gastric ghrelin was enhanced with down-regulation of GHS receptor in rats with gastric outlet obstuction. The elevation of plasma ghrelin levels in rats with gastric outlet obstruction may stimulate gastric motility through activation of cholinergic neurons and interstitial cells of Cajar. These findings suggest that deregulation of gastric emptying might stimulate the ghrelin dynamics and network of gastric cellular communications between nerves and smooth muscle cells.