Induction of mobilization and differentiation of bone marrow stem cells for the treatment of fibrosis and liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Reiichi  Tokai University, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (80459495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肝線維症 / 骨髄細胞 / コラーゲン / マトリックス分解酵素
Research Abstract
Overexpression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-13 enhanced the migration of bone marrow (BM)-derived cells and their differentiation into sinusoidal cells in fibrotic liver. Expression of MMP-13/-9 mRNA and enzymatic activity of MMPs was detected in the regression of liver fibrosis in the model mice that produce MMP-13/-9 only by BM-derived cells. These results may suggest the therapeutic implications of MMPs in the repair and regeneration of fibrotic liver.