The role of autoantigen presentation by autophagy of biliary epitherial cell in the pathogenesis of primary biliary cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMANO Katsushi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (70424645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPBC / 胆管細胞 / オートファジー / 胆管上皮細胞
Research Abstract
The role of autoantigen presentation by autophagy of biliary epitherial cell (BEC) in the pathogenesis of primary biliary cirrhosis was analyzed. Autophagy of BEC was induced by LPS or CpGDNA stimulation and the expression of MHC class II antigen on BEC was induced. PDCE2 specific immunological tolerance was not induced in vitro by immunization of dendritic cell which take autophagy induced BEC. When dendritic cell which take autophagy induced BEC was administered to the animal model of PBC before the bile duct damage was take place, inflammation with bile duct damage was slightly improved compared with control. However, such improvement was not observed when dendritic cell which take autophagy induced BEC was administered after the bile duct damage was take place.,