The analysis of relationships of lymphocyte differentiation, gastric mucosal immune response, and carcinogenic mechanism to signaling cascade of TGF-β.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Toshiro  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60402905)
Research Collaborator MIYOSHI Hideaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
FUKATA Norimasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KOYABU Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
MATSUZAKI Koichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70278638)
UCHIDA Kazushige  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
We studied the pathway of differentiation from Tn to Th17 or Treg from a standpoint of the different potion of phosphorylation of Smad2/3. However, we could not verify the hypothesis that the different portion of phosphorylation of Smad2/3 was branch point of differentiation. Additionally, the intensive expression of linker-phosphorylated Smad2/3 was observed not in the interstitium, such as immune cells, but in the specific region of the gastrointestinal epithelial cells, which would be relevant to the mucosal proliferation. In future, we will analyze these cells in detail and develop this study results.