Development of liver regeneration therapy using of anti-fibrotic gene-modified endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toru  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (30341332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管内皮細胞(EPC) / 細胞療法 / 肝線維化 / 肝硬変症 / 肝再生 / アデノウイルスベクター / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 血管内皮前駆細胞(EPC) / アデノウイスルベクター / HGF(肝細胞増殖因子)
Research Abstract
Previously we reported that endothelial progenitor cell (EPC) transplantation could reduce established liver fibrosis and promote hepatic regeneration. In the current study, we investigated the hypothesis that gene transfer can be used to achieve phenotypic modulation of EPCs. Especially, we investigated the effect on regenerative properties of human hepatocyte growth factor (hHGF)-transduced EPCs in cirrhotic rat liver. In AdhHGF-transduced group, the degree of liver fibrosis was suppressed compared to those in AdLacZ-transduced group at 10 weeks after CCl_4 treatment. Ki67-positive hepatocytes in AdhHGF-transduced group were significantly increased. Moreover, serum total protein and albumin levels were significantly higher in AdhHGF-transduced group than those in AdLacZ-transduced group. In conclusion, this enhanced regenerative acceleration of transplanted EPCs by hHGF transfer will provide novel therapeutical strategy for hepatic regeneration in severe cirrhotic liver disease patients.