Molecular pathogenetic mechanism of idiopathic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Takuro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50342887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特発性心筋症 / 肥大型心筋症 / 拡張型心筋症 / 遺伝子変異 / CARP / フクチン / PGM1 / ZASP / Cypher / 心筋Z帯 / 細胞ストレス / ラミンA / C / テストステロン / 心不全
Research Abstract
Idiopathic cardiomyopathy (ICM) is heterogeneous myocardial disease associated with functional abnormalities of cardiomyocytes. The aim of this study was to investigate the novel molecular pathogenesis of ICM caused by the genetic abnormalities. As the results, it was identified that (1) mutations in genes encoding CARP and Fukutin are associated with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), and (2)ZASP/Cypher anchors PGM1 to Z-disc under conditions of stress and the impaired binding of PGM1 to ZASP/Cypher might be involved in the pathogenesis of DCM.