Impact of renal function on coronary plaque composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideki  Nagoya University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (90456674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords循環器 / 慢性腎疾患 / 冠動脈 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内超音波
Research Abstract
Background : Recent studies have demonstrated that patients with chronic kidney disease are at high risk of atherosclerosis. Recently, coronary plaque components can be evaluated by integrated-backscatter intravascular ultrasound (IB-IVUS) and lipid-rich plaque is associated with vulnerable plaque. This aim of the study was to investigate relationship between renal function and tissue characterization of coronary plaque composition at the target stenotic site for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).
Methods : We prospectively performed IB-IVUS before elective PCI to 89 consecutive patients with stable angina. According to estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), they were divided into the two groups (eGFR<60 ml/min/1.73m2 or eGFR≧60 ml/min/1.73m2). The tissue characteristics of the coronary plaque at each target stenotic site were evaluated by three-dimensional IB-IVUS just before PCI procedure.
Results : Patients with eGFR<60 ml/min/1.73m2 had higher percentage of lipid volume and lower percentage of fibrous volume compared to patients with eGFR≧60 ml/min/1.73m2 on the 3-D IB-IVUS images (36.7±10.6% vs.28.7±9.3%, P<0.001 and 59.1±8.7% vs. 66.3±8.3%, P<0.001, respectively). eGFR showed a significant negative correlation with lipid volume and had a significant positive correlation with fibrous volume in coronary plaques(r=-0.44, p<0.0001, and r=0.46, p<0.0001, respectively)
Conclusions : Impaired renal function was related to higher percentage of lipid volume and lower percentage of fibrous volume in coronary plaque. Our findings may explain the increasing risk of cardiovascular events in patients with renal dysfunction.