Exercise tolerance and left ventricular diastolic function during exercise in patients with diastolic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tanabe  Mie University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50456737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心エコー / スペックルトラッキング法 / 運動負荷 / 臥位エルゴメーター / 拡張期心不全 / 左室拡張能 / 運動耐容能 / E / E' / 労作時呼吸困難
Research Abstract
Cardiac performance during exercise was evaluated using novel echocardiographic techniques in normal subjects. All datasets from parasternal views were obtained. Speckle tracking imaging datasets from apical views were analyzed in 8 of 10 subjects. During exercise, cardiac output and E/e' increased with exercise stress. On the other hand, stroke volume and global systolic strain did not change with exercise. Cardiac performance during exercise can be evaluated, and has potential for clinical applications.