Elucidation of roles of TRPC ion channels in pathological cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hideyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30467477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 心不全 / 心筋リモデリング
Research Abstract
In this study, to elucidate the possibility of TRPC ion channels as new therapeutic targets in the treatment of cardiac diseases, we applied TRPC inhibitors to several mice model of cardiac hypertrophy or heart failure. We found that TRPC inhibitors ameliorate the pathological cardiac hypertrophy in mice with cardiac hypertrophy. We also found that the cardioprotective hormone, atrial natriuretic peptide inhibits TRPC3/6 channel activities. Our study revealed the potential significance of TRPCs as novel therapeutic targets in the treatment of pathological cardiac remodeling.