Effect of Passive Exercise on Systemic Endothelial Function in Elderly Patients with Chronic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZASA Neiko  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (30467485)
Research Collaborator HOU Heigen  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIDA Michiko  京都大学, 医学部附属病院・理学療法部, 理学療法士
MIYATA Akihiko  京都大学, 医学部, 医学部生
SHIOZAKI Youko  京都大学, 医学部附属病院・理学療法部, 健康運動指導士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 血管内皮機能 / 運動療法 / 心不全 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
Passive leg cycle exercise training (PLET) using a servo-dynamically controlled ergometer has been reported to be useful in patients with severely impaired exercise tolerance. The purpose of this study was to perform a pilot study and make a preliminary assessment of the safety and efficacy of supervised PLET on endothelial function in elderly patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). Twenty-seven elderly patients with CHF were prospectively randomized to either PLET group (n=13) or control group (n=14). Patients in the PLET group showed a trend toward increase in endothelial function assessed by RH-PAT indexes (p = 0.07), but it remained unchanged in the control group. The significant increase in 6-minute walk distance was observed in both groups (p < 0.001). PLET under the supervised conditions of this study appears to be well tolerated and may be safe for elderly patients with CHF. More research is needed to further evaluate the safety and potential benefits of this approach.