The role of Angiopoietin-1/Tie2 signaling pathway in pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tadashi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60403078)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsangiopoietin-1(Ang1) / Tie2 / Gabファミリー蛋白質 / 肺高血圧症 / MAPキナーゼ / AKT / シグナル伝達 / 相補性 / angiopoietin-1 / ERK1 / 2
Research Abstract
It has been reported that angiopoietin-1(Ang1)/Tie2 signaling pathway has an essential role in the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). Here, we investigated the role of Gab family proteins in the Ang1/Tie2 signaling pathway. We found that both Gab1 and Gab2 have redundant roles for activation of ERK1/2 and AKT downstream of Ang1/Tie2 pathway in the endothelial cells. In addition, we have created the inducible endothelium-specific Gab1/Gab2 double knockout mice through crossing Gab1flox/flox Gab2-/- mice with VE-CadCreERT2 mice.